Privacy Notice

Protecting the Privacy of Your Personal Information

We are pleased that you are considering or have chosen Merced Property and Casualty to provide you with our products or services. Preserving your trust is a core value of Merced Property and Casualty. Routinely, we obtain personal information concerning you or your family members in connection with the services and products you have requested from us. We take great care to protect your information and use it responsibly. This Notice discusses how we collect, use, and protect your personal information, and your right to access and correct that information.

How and Why We Use Your Information

Generally, Merced Property and Casualty collects and uses public and nonpublic personal information about you, which may include your financial and/or health information, so that we may provide the products and services you have requested from us. We may also use information about you to verify your identity and prevent money laundering and terrorism. "Use" of your information may include disclosure to third parties, as permitted by law. We have established procedures to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, current, and complete.

The Types of Information We Collect and How We Collect It

The information we collect and the extent to which we use it depend on the product or service involved. In certain cases, we may not collect all types of information noted below. However, at all times, the personal information we obtain about you is collected for our everyday business purposes and to offer our products and services to you.

You are our most important source of information, but we may also collect or verify information by contacting third parties, consumer reporting agencies, and others who are not affiliated with Merced Property and Casualty. Information obtained from a consumer reporting agency may be retained by the agency and disclosed to others as permitted by law. Depending on the product or service involved, Merced Property and Casualty may collect:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms you complete, such as your name, address, phone number, Social Security number, date of birth, gender, other insurance information, assets, and certain account values;
  • Information about your transactions with us or others, such as your insurance policy coverage, premiums, claims, history, and payment history;
  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, such as your credit scores, credit history, and creditworthiness;
  • Information we receive from other non-affiliated companies, such as your medical history and pharmacy records; and
  • Information we obtain from federal, state, or local governmental records, such as mortgage information.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

Merced Property and Casualty websites, platforms, and applications (“Sites”) are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

How We Use Your Information

Depending on the product or service involved, Merced Property and Casualty may use your personal information to respond to your inquiries, underwrite and rate your policies and accounts, process your transactions and claims, service your accounts, protect against fraud and unauthorized transactions, and perform other activities as required or permitted by law.

With Whom We Share Your Information and Why

In general, our disclosures are to parties that provide services for Merced Property and Casualty so that we may efficiently process the transactions and services you request and maintain your policy once issued. It is often necessary to share your personal information with individuals or organizations outside the Merced Property and Casualty company. This could include your insurance agent or an insurance support organization.

We may also share your information to comply with reporting and/or other legal requirements, or to otherwise conduct our business as permitted by law. We may disclose information to insurance rate advisory organizations, guaranty funds or agencies, reinsurers, ratings agencies, and our attorneys, auditors, and accountants. We may also disclose information to comply with federal, state, or local laws, rules, and other applicable legal requirements.

Regardless of the reason we share your information, we require confidentiality by the receiving parties and limit their use of the information to the purpose for which it was disclosed.

What Information We Will Not Share

Merced Property and Casualty does not share your personal information with affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties for reasons other than those permitted by law. Because we only share your personal information as permitted by law, we do not provide you an opportunity to opt out of information sharing. We do not share, internally or externally, personally identifiable medical information for any purpose unless you have authorized the disclosure, the disclosure is necessary to process your transactions or provide services you have requested, or the disclosure is permitted by law. We do not sell lists of our customers, nor do we disclose customer information to marketing companies.

Internal Access to Your Information

We have security practices and procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information. We restrict access to your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with state and federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Review and Correction of Your Information

For a reasonable fee, we will provide you copies of any personal information in your file. Medical information, however, will be supplied to you through the medical professional you designate. If you would like a copy of a consumer investigative report, we will give you the name and address of the company that prepared it so you may contact them directly. You also have the right to request the correction, amendment, or deletion of recorded personal information about you. Within 30 business days after we receive your written request, you will be informed in writing of the acceptance or refusal of your request, including the reason for any refusal.

Former Customers

If you end your relationship with Merced Property and Casualty, we will adhere to the information policies and practices described in this Notice.

Updates to Privacy Notice

We will reaffirm our Privacy Notice as required by law, as long as you maintain an ongoing customer relationship with the Merced Property and Casualty company. Because our Privacy Notice is subject to change, please periodically review our current Privacy Notice online at www.mercedpcins.com. Any material change to this Notice will become effective when the revised Notice is posted online. Your use of Merced Property and Casualty Sites following any change to the Notice means you accept the revised Notice.

Information Collected Through Technology

In addition to the personal information collection and sharing practices described in this Notice, Merced Property and Casualty Sites use common tracking technologies provided by Google Analytics, which may include cookies or similar technologies. The information collected through these technologies includes internet browser type, IP address, operating system version, and demographics. We use this information to enhance our ability to serve our current and prospective customers, for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes. We only collect information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill visitor requests and our legitimate business objectives. Our Sites do not respond to browser Do Not Track signals or other similar mechanisms; however, users who do not want their data reported by Google Analytics may install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Third Party Hyperlinks

If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This Notice does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.

How You Can Find Out More

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us:

Merced Property & Casualty Company
P.O. Box 834
Atwater, CA 95301-0834
Toll-Free 1-800-348-6747

California Residents

We will not share information we collect about California residents unless the law allows. For example, we may share information with your consent or to service your policies.

Online Payment

Policyholders can now pay and review Policy and Account information online, click here.

Contact Info

Have a question or comment?
Please feel free to contact us.
(209) 358-6421 | (800) 348-6747